Privacy Policy

Robson Human Resources Consultancy Limited (“Robson HR”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This policy describes how Robson HR collects and uses any personal information you share with us.

If you have any queries regarding this policy, please contact us at:

Robson Human Resources Consultancy Limited
11 Bishops Grove
Windmill Fields
GU20 6QQ

Or by email at enquiries@robsonhr.com

By using this website you give your explicit consent that all personal data submitted by you may be used by us for the purposes set out in the following Privacy Policy.

Robson HR operates this website in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  To view a copy of our notification under the Act, please write to us for a copy.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and will do all we can to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes set out here.

For regulatory reasons we would like to draw your attention to the following:
"Robson HR aims to find suitable candidates to fulfill the vacancy requirements set by its clients, it does not seek employment or employers on behalf of candidates. Robson HR may retain a candidate's details where, in the sole discretion of Robson HR, such candidate is likely to meet the requirements of another client."

Visitors to our Website
The information we collect about your use of our website is entirely anonymous.  We use technology to track which pages of our website are viewed most often, this activity helps us to improve the content and functionality of the website as well as determine what is most beneficial for our users.

Information about you specifically
The only personal data Robson HR collects through this website is the information you give us when you register. We may use that information to make you aware of additional services that may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding site changes. We may also ask you about your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the site, and the types of jobs that interest you. However, we will only ask for small amounts of information that are relevant and beneficial to you in the long term.

Information and Disclosure
When registering with us we ask for your name, contact telephone number and e-mail address. We also request further information about your qualifications, experience, references,and the location you are seeking a job in. We store this information in electronic forms so you can be easily identified.

We retain your details for as long as you are registered with us. You have the right to write to us at any time requesting a copy of the information we hold about you on our database. On notification from you we shall correct or delete inaccurate details, and notify any third party recipients. Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on Robson HR.

We do not disclose information to unrelated third parties, except when the law requires it.  We reserve the right to pass on your personal information to any law enforcement agencies requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request.

As Robson HR is a recruitment consultancy, we offer you the option of storing your CV on our database. As your CV is likely to contain data categorised as "sensitive" by the Data Protection Act 1998. In taking up this option you give your explicit consent to our use of such data. This facility is for your convenience and is not accessible by potential employers.

Third Party Sites
Robson HR’s website contains links to other sites.  Robson HR does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Robson HR will amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

Questions or Suggestions
If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please email us at enquiries@robsonhr.com

We hope you will be delighted by the services you are offered by Robson HR, however, if you no longer wish your details to be retained by us please email us at enquiries@robsonhr.com or contact us on the address above requesting your details are removed. Please allow thirty days for the removal process to be completed.

This policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England


home | about us | consulting | robson select | robson exec | robson interim | contact us | terms & conditions | privacy policy
© Copyright 2007. Robson Human Resources Consultancy Limited. Web Design by Jaijo Design